These are the main nominated films and series


The Golden Globes announced this Monday the nominated films and series of the awards to be held in January 2024 in Los Angeles, California.

They also reported lists of actors and actresses who have the possibility of obtaining a Golden Globe for their work in series and films.

The movie “Barbie” which was a success this year, tops the list in the Film category with 9 nominations.

Besides, the series “Succession” obtained 9 nominationsleading the Television category.

Below are detailed the nominees of some categories of the 2024 Golden Globes:

Cinema

best drama

  • “Anatomy of a fall”
  • “The Moon Killers”
  • “Teacher”
  • “Oppenheimer”
  • “Past Lives”
  • “The area of ​​interest”

Best actor in drama

  • Bradley Cooper, “Master”
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Moon Killers”
  • Colman Domingo, “Rustin”
  • Barry Keoghan, “Saltburn”
  • Cillian Murphy, “Oppenheimer”
  • Andrew Scott, “All of us strangers”

Best actress in drama

  • Lily Gladstone, “The Moon Killers”
  • Carey Mulligan, “Teacher”
  • Sandra Hüller, “Anatomy of a Fall”
  • Annette Bening, “Nyad”
  • Greta Lee, “Past Lives”
  • Cailee Spaeny, “Priscilla”

Best comedy or musical

  • “Air”
  • “American Fiction”
  • “Barbie”
  • “The Holdovers”
  • “May December”
  • “Poor creatures”

Best actor in a comedy or musical

  • Nicolas Cage, “Dream Scenario”
  • Timothée Chalamet, “Wonka”
  • Matt Damon, “Air”
  • Paul Giamatti, “The Holdovers”
  • Joaquin Phoenix, “Beau is afraid”
  • Jeffrey Wright, “American Fiction”

Best Actress in a Comedy or Musical

  • Fantasia Barrino, “The Color Purple”
  • Jennifer Lawrence, “No bad vibes”
  • Natalie Portman, “May December”
  • Alma Poysti, “Fallen Leaves”
  • Margot Robbie, “Barbie”
  • Emma Stone, “Poor Creatures”

Best address

  • Bradley Cooper, “Master”
  • Greta Gerwig, “Barbie”
  • Yorgos Lanthimos, “Poor Creatures”
  • Christopher Nolan, “Oppenheimer”
  • Martin Scorsese, “The Moon Killers”
  • Celine Song, “Past Lives”

Best Supporting Actor

  • Willem Dafoe, “Poor Creatures”
  • Robert De Niro, “The Moon Killers”
  • Robert Downey Jr., “Oppenheimer”
  • Ryan Gosling, “Barbie”
  • Charles Melton, “May December”
  • Mark Ruffalo, “Poor Creatures”

Best Supporting Actress

  • Emily Blunt, “Oppenheimer”
  • Danielle Brooks, “The Color Purple”
  • Jodie Foster, “Nyad”
  • Julianne Moore, “May December”
  • Rosamund Pike, “Saltburn”
  • Da’vine Joy R, “The Holdovers”

Best foreign film

  • “Anatomy of a fall” (France)
  • “Fallen Leaves” (Finland)
  • “I, captain” (Italy)
  • “Past Lives” (United States)
  • “Snow Society” (Spain)
  • “The area of ​​interest” (United Kingdom)

best original song

  • “Addicted to romance”, by Bruce Springsteen for “She Came to Me”
  • “Dance The Night”, by Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt, Dua Lipa and Caroline Ailin for “Barbie”
  • “I’m just Ken”, by Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt for “Barbie”
  • “Peaches”, by Jack Black for “Super Mario Bros.: The Movie”
  • “What Was I Made For?”, by Billie Eilish and Finneas for “Barbie”

Best animated film

  • “The Boy and the Heron”
  • “Elementary”
  • “Spider-Man: Crossing the Multiverse”
  • “Super Mario Bros.: The Movie”
  • “Suzume”
  • “Wish: The power of wishes”

Television

Best drama series

  • “1923”
  • “The Crown”
  • “The diplomat”
  • “The Last of Us”
  • “The Morning Show”
  • “Succession”

Best Actor in a Drama Series

  • Brian Cox, “Succession”
  • Kieran Culkin, “Succession”
  • Gary Oldman, “Slow Horses”
  • Pedro Pascal, “The Last of Us”
  • Jeremy Strong, “Succession”
  • Dominic West, “The Crown”

Best Actress in a Drama Series

  • Helen Mirren, “1923”
  • Bella Ramsey, “The Last of Us”
  • Keri Russell, “The Diplomat”
  • Sarah Snook, “Succession”
  • Imelda Staunton, “The Crown”
  • Emma Stone, “The Curse”

Best Comedy or Musical Series

  • “Abbott Elementary”
  • “Barry”
  • “The Bear”
  • “The judge”
  • “Only Murders in the Building”
  • “Ted Lasso”

Best Actor in a Comedy or Musical Series

  • Bill Hader, “Barry”
  • Steve Martin, “Only Murders in the Building”
  • Martin Short, “Only Murders in the Building”
  • Jason Segel, “Unfiltered Therapy”
  • Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”
  • Jeremy Allen White, “The Bear”

Best Actress in a Comedy or Musical Series

  • Ayo Edebiri, “The Bear”
  • Natasha Lyonne, “Poker Face”
  • Quinta Brunson, “Abbott Elementary”
  • Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • Selena Gomez, “Only Murders in the Building”
  • Elle Fanning, “The Great”

Best Miniseries or Television Movie

  • “The light you can’t see”
  • “Beef”
  • “Daisy Jones & The Six”
  • “Fargo”
  • “Fellow Travelers”
  • “Lessons in Chemstry”

Best Actor in a Miniseries or Television Movie

  • Matt Bomer, “Fellow Travelers”
  • Sam Claflin, “Daisy Jones & The Six”
  • Jon Hamm, “Fargo”
  • Woody Harrelson, “The White House Plumbers”
  • David Oyelowo, “Men of Law: Bass Reeves”
  • Steven Yeun, “Beef”

Best Actress in a Miniseries or Television Movie

  • Riley Keough, “Daisy Jones & The Six”
  • Brie Larson, “Lessons in Chemstry”
  • Elizabeth Olsen, “Love and Death”
  • Juno Temple, “Fargo”
  • Rachel Weisz, “Inseparable”
  • Ali Wong, “Beef”

On the official Twitter account of the Golden Globes You can find out about the other nominees.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*